Aberdeen And Stonehaven Yacht Club, Shorehead, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Early 19th century. 4-storey, 3-bay (above ground), rectangular-plan former warehouse, in use as yacht club. Rendered at ground, harled above.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 modern glazed doors at ground with further broad opening with modern door and timber infill in bay to right. Regular fenestration to centre and left bays above; bay to right comprising former loading openings part-blocked in timber at 1st and 2nd floors, window at 3rd floor.

Plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped gablehead stacks; ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

The Aberdeen and Stonehaven Yacht Club retains the significant 4-storey form and massing of its warehouse character and contributes significantly to its prominent harbour-side location although converted.