Radio Nan Gaidheal, 52 Church Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category C Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Late 19th century in appearance. Large asymmetrical 2-storey villa. Rendered, with painted detail. 3-bay L-plan front, shallow advanced gable left with mullioned windows, steep-gabled dormer heads over remaining bays, arched doorway to inner bays, canted ground floor window left. Plate glass sash windows, blocked eaves, gable finials, end stacks, slate roofs. Full-height rear wing, similarly detailed. Low boundary walls topped by iron railings, now (1991) incomplete, wide opening cut to enable access to car park formed within garden. Modern rear extension.