Neptune's Bar, 11 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century in appearance. Prominent corner building, with public house bar at ground. 2 storeys; gabled; quoins, 1st floor window dressings and lintels all rusticated (cf. Amity House) and mostly picked out in contrasting paintwork. Harled 2-bay south gable to Francis Street; ground floor rendered at front with plain ashlar/rendered margins, and elevation spaced 5 bays; ashlar walling at 1st floor, and 3 bays only; wide centre wall-head gable, its attic window a small-paned sash and case, the only early survivor on either elevation. Skews; apex stacks (margined over wall-head gable, rusticated over south gable). Slate roofs. Continuous fascia between floors, inscribed "Cromwells".