38-40 Cromwell Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

3-storey tenement block, shops at ground. Built in two stages; symmetrical 3-bay range nearest south, late 19th century in appearance, was built first; full height 2-bay extension adjoins north gable, and reproduces original detailing approximately. Rubble-built; ashlar dressings; apex stacks; slate roofs (?now partly tiled). Alterations at rear, flat-roofed centre outshot and forestair both presumably original. ORIGINAL RANGE - 2 shops at ground (modern shop front at left), 4 single windows at 1st floor (original sash windows left); arched 2nd floor windows - centre bipartite in wide centre wall-head gable, single outer windows break through eaves and have arched dormer heads.

ADDITION has shop at ground and pedestrian pend, 2 bays above, shallow-arched 2nd floor windows reach in to wide centre gable.