St Peter's Episcopal Church, Francis Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: St Peter's Episcopal Church, Francis Street, Stornoway, Lewis

Listing Name: Francis Street St Peter's Episcopal Church Including Perimeter Wall Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Stornoway

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

1839 Episcopal Church, "Erected by voluntary subscription 18(?3)9" inscription on belfry tower on front (W) gable. Gothic; rectangular plan; smaller and narrower chancel (1954), low gabled vestry on north flank alongside and front porch may all be additions of various dates (though porch has more the appearance of possibly being original). Dry-dashed; polished yellow ashlar margins, slate roofs. Nave flank windows have cusped tracery in timber (stained glass c.1898 memorial window on south flank). Tower is shallow in overall depth and shallow advanced from main wall-plane (cf tower of Free Church Kenneth Street), pinnacled belfry stage reaches above main roof ridge with pointed belfry opening and classical cornice; bell said to be inscribed "Te Deum Laudamus 1631", and is said to have been the town bell, but it was re-cast in memory of Canon H A Meaden. Inside, roof has Gothic detailing to cornice, ribs, vaulting and unusual centre pendants all in plaster and presumably original; Gallery at west (also likely to be original) hs arcaded Gothic front in timber, and is supported centrally on pair slender cast-iron columns, organ and tubes above installed 1887, gifted by Mary Jane, widow of Sir James Matheson, in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Jubilee. Pulpit is particularly elaborate and sculptural; also Gothic; octagonal, supported on centre pier and ring of columns, canopied niche on each face, some containing figures. Triptych a memorial to John Alexander MacAskill, drowned 1919 in the Iolaire disaster. Framed documents record gift to St Moluag's, Eoropie, of David Livingstone's prayer book by his daughter, Anna Mary Livingstone Wilson, 23 January 1914. (Church also has early font taken from the Flannan Isles - not seen, 1989). Rubble-built perimeter wall, rubble gatepiers, decorative cast-iron vehicle gates, wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical Building in use as such. Gas lamps appear to have been suspended from the ceiling - presumably after Sir James Matheson had built the gas works.