28 James Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Circa 1883-5 (on analogy with dated neighbouring houses). Symmetrical 2-storey double villa with attic storey also squeezed in. Compact, with 3-bay front, paired inner doors, bipartite above marks division between houses. Canted ground floor windows in outer bays, that to right (No 27) retaining original cast-iron cresting; 1st floor windows reach above eaves and have finialed neo-Jacobean dormerheads. Built of coursed rubble, squared dressings, painted detail; modern glazing; skews survive at left only; end stacks, slate roof, flat-roofed dormer over each outer bay set close to roof ridge, that to right with original glazing (sash and case, 3-pane upper and lower sashes). Modern low addition recessed on each flank. Boundary wall topped by spike-headed cast-iron railings; original gates.