Martin's Memorial Church, Francis Street, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Martin's Memorial Church, Francis Street, Stornoway, Lewis

Listing Name: Kenneth Street and Francis Street, Martins Memorial Church and Hall Including Boundary Walls, Gates and Railings

Location: Stornoway

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Circa 1890/1900, Gothic church with corner tower and spire, halls at rear; occupies corner site, enclosed by cast-iron railings. Built of imported stone (local stone in concealed areas/elevations), roughly coursed brown (?Loch Broom) stone, contrasting yellow ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Nave-&-aisles main front to Kenneth Street, large geometric-traceried window in main gable, stair turret to right, tower in corresponding position at left. Tower contains main entrance (moulded, pointed arch in shallow projecting gable, nook-shafts with uncarved capitals), louvred bipartites in belfry stage, decorative top stage with corbelled and pinnacled tall angle shafts; iron finials, stone spire. Flank to Francis Street has gable left, tall lancets, main roof swept over side-aisle and with dormer ventilators.

HALL adjoins east gable, and may not be part of original design, detailing is different. 2 gables front Francis Street, each with cisped large roundel set above pointed openings; in left angle, openings contained within shallow-recessed archway, pair timber-traceried windows. Boundary wall stepped to street, impressive and complete run of decorative cast-iron railings with gates and gatepiers. Interior not inspected for 1989 resurvey.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Partially occupies site of Luskentyre House, where Sir Alexander MacKenzie was born in 1746. The MacKenzie River, named after him, was tracked by him from its source to the Arctic. (See Myra & William Hoare, A HEBRIDEAN HERITAGE,) discussed in the STORNOWAY GAZZETTE of 7.12.1991.