Fasgadh, 2 Matheson Road, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Dated 1886. Symmetrical 2-storey double villa with iron-railed boundary wall. One of the most handsome examples of this commonly-used formula. 4 bays, spaced 1-2-1; crow-stepped to street; built of blue/green stone, squared and in regular courses, dressed to ashlar for detailing. Paired inner doorways (panelled foors, rectangular fanlights) linked by continuous cornice and set below wide wall-head gable; canted ground floor windows in outer bays, 1st floor windows with crow-stepped dormer-heads. Original plate glass and 4-pane sashes survive in house to left (Fasgadh), modern glazing at right, though centre horizontal division is retained. Skews over end gables; apex stacks; slate roof. North flank painted render, south flank and rear outbuilding clad in artificial stone. Boundary wall returns west along Springfield Road and is topped by decorative cast-iron railings, paired original gates also survive.