Balone, 6 Matheson Road, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Late 19th century villa with iron-railed boundary wall. Rubble, squared dressings, painted detail. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Centre entrance in shallow projecting porch, panelled door with rectangular fanlight; canted ground floor windows in outer bays; 1st floor windows reach above eaves and have gabled dormer heads - bipartites in outer bays, wide single light central. Sash windows, single dividing bars (ie. 4-pane glazing) in centre lights ground floor and centre window 1st floor; other windows plate glass. Straight skews, end stacks, slate roof. Hartled and coped boundary wall, stepped to slope, and topped by decorative cast-iron railings; corniced square gatepiers, original front gate.