6 North Beach, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category B Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Sandwick

Description

Early/mid 19th century in appearance, but possibly an early 19th century house, re-modelled. 2 storeys and attic, 3 bays; centre door with decorative shallow rectangular fanlight, shop door in right hand bay with shop window either side; remaining windows, including those in piended bipartite attic dormers, all sashes with 4-pane glazing pattern. Rendered as ashlar; painted margins. Cast-iron bracketed rhone pipe. End stacks, skews, slate roof. Some internal partitions removed for expansion of shop area.