School Block And Hall, Springfield Road, Stornoway, Lewis

A Category C Listed Building in Steòrnabhagh a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Town: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Steòrnabhagh a Deas

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Stornoway

Description

Erected 1907 by the Nicolson family (inscription on recessed block). School. Main block has symmetrical 2-storey and tripartite neo-Tudor/Jacobethan front elevation with large mullioned and transomed windows; clad in imported rock-faced brown ashlar and contrasting yellow ashlar dressings; green slate roof, piended and U-plan, with handsome domed and finialed axial lantern; red ridging tiles. Original small-paned glazing. Flanks containing entrances are harled, rock-faced plinth, ashlar dressings. Linked at left by porch to deeply recessed and similarly detailed hall range with gabled front containing centre door, rooflights above eaves of harled flanks. Plain playground walls topped with simple iron railings.