Bank Of Scotland, 12 Church Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1837. 3-storey with attic, 4-bay classical L-plan townhouse with circular stair tower to rear. Harled to sides and ground; painted ashlar to upper storeys. Base course; band course dividing ground and 1st floors; cornice and blocking course; painted margins at ground; remains of quoins at upper stories.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: fluted columns and corniced entablature to entrance doorway in penultimate bay to left; 2-leaf timber door; fanlight. Single windows aligned above. Regular fenestration to all other bays. Canted dormers to outer left and right at attic.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: central circular stairtower with pepperpot roof; rectangular 2-bay extension to N.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case glazing. Grey slate piended roof; coped gablehead stacks with corniced cans; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

The building is described by W McIlwraith in 1875 as a "...plain, substantial building" and is notable for its impressive doorpiece, and stair tower to rear.