2-6 George Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay L-plan shops fronting George Street. Painted render. Tiled base course; corniced string course; painted margins to openings; projecting pilasters; projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 pairs of glass doors to central entrance; tiled surround. Large studio windows flanking; projecting cills; hopper openings at top. Modern fascia. 4 single windows at 1st floor.

E (NORTH STRAND STREET) ELEVATION: blocked openings at ground; 3 single windows at 1st floor; dormer at attic.

Modern glazing at ground; 2-,3-, 4- and 12-pane sash and case glazing at upper floor; cast-iron rooflights; canted dormer. Grey slate piended roof; mutual coped ridge stack with Nos 8-10; wallhead stack to rear at N.

INTERIOR: modern restaurant fittings.

Statement of Interest

Originally known as Strand House. The building occupies an important site opposite Stranraer Castle (see separate list description). The pend to the outer left is shared with Nos 8-10 George Street (see separate list description).