Park House, Glebe Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

17th century. 2-storey with attic and basement, 3-bay detached house with later single storey and basement, single bay castellated addition to NE. Whitewashed rubble; painted surrounds.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled porch to left of original house. Timber and glass door at re-entrant angle to left; further doorway, now large multi-paned window and small window at basement to right re-entrant angle. Single window at basement in later addition; bipartite window at ground. Large stair window to gabled entrance porch; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Single window to right of porch; small window below. 3 windows at basement; ground and 1st floor to bay at outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 central multi-paned openings at ground and 1st floor at centre to original house; single windows flanking. Bipartite dormers to outer left and right; 2 single lights at basement. Timber door to left of later addition; 2 single windows to right at basement level; tripartite window at 1st floor.

SW (SIDE ELEVATION): single bay. Single timber door at centre to basement.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay later addition. Single window at basement to recessed bay to outer left. Single window at basement in bay to right; tripartite window at ground.

Modern glazing, plate glass, 6-, 9- and 12-pane timber sash and case and fixed-pane glazing; rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone skews; corniced gablehead stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with stables, gatepiers and boundary walls (see separate listings). Once the old manor house of the Sheuchan estate. The authors of HISTORIC STRANRAER suggest the house is 17th century in origin, and was refurbished in the 18th century, when it became the dower house of the Agnews of Lochnaw. The stables and gateposts reflect its status as a country residence of distinction.