Stables, Park House, Glebe Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 18th century. Single storey, 3-bay stable block to Park House. Whitewashed rubble. Long and short surrounds to E openings.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber-boarded stable door to left; 2 single windows to right.

N ELEVATION: steps to attic entrance to left; timber door; 2-leaf timber boarded door at ground; single window above.

W ELEVATION: timber door to right.

Timber sash and cash glazing with 4-panes to upper sashes at E elevation. Grey slate roof; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Park House and boundary walls and gatepiers (see separate list descriptions). The authors of HISTORIC STRANRAER suggest the possibility that the house is partly 17th century in origin, and was refurbished in the 18th, when it was the dower house of the Agnews of Lochnaw. Its stables and gateposts certainly reflect its status as a country residence of distinction.