38 George Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay pair of L-plan symmetrically fronted shops. Timber fascia to shop to left; shop to right rendered at ground; harled at 1st floor. Corniced band course; roll-moulded openings to windows at 1st floor.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber door at centre; single window aligned above at 1st floor. Central entrance to 3-part shopfront to outer left; 2 leaf timber door; flanking pilasters; shop windows; 2 single windows at 1st floor. Central entrance to shopfront to outer right; uPVC door; flanking shopwindows. Canted 3-light dormers to outer left and right.

Modern glazing; skylight. Grey slate roof; stone skews; rope-detail skewputts; coped rubble ridge stacks to outer left and right; moulded cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

Forms part of terrace with 30 and 40-44 George Street (see separate list descriptions). Of particular note are the scolled skewputts and the timber fascia to No 38.