4 Khyber Pass, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey 6-bay rectangular-plan near-symmetrical pair of 3-bay cottages, with chamfered NE and NW angles at ground, built on ground rising to W and to S. re-pointed random rubble. Eaves course. Cement margins to E cottage (No 3); block lintels to w cottage (No 4); 1st floor window hugging eaves. Rectangular-plan walled garden at rear (S).

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-3. 3-bay group to left (number 3): stone step to deep-set architraved timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; small window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in each bay flanking. 3-bay group to right, (No 4): modern uPVC door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in each bay flanking.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: stone flight from Khyber pass to access rear elevation. 4-bay, grouped 2-2. 2-bay group to left (No 4): window to right. Stone flight to modern door to right. 2-bay group to right (number 3): window in each bay.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Window at each floor set to left; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall; gablehead stack above.

Variety of timber-framed glazing patterns. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; concrete skews; rubble corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

WALLED GARDEN: rubble walls enclosing garden to rear (S) with lean-to rubble shed in SW angle.

See notes for 5 Khyber Pass, listed separately.