6 Khyber Pass And Adjoining Outbuilding To NW, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan near symmetrical cottage built on ground rising to W. Harled. Lean-to square-plan outbuilding clasping NW angle.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern part-glazed boarded door in bay to centre. Window in each bay flanking.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Window set to left; gablehead stack above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall with single bay outbuilding abutting to outer left. Window set to right; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Caithness slate roof, with joints heavily tarred; concrete skews; harled corniced gablehead stacks to E and W; thackstanes; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

OUTBUILDING: square-plan rubble shed with boarded door to W elevation and corniced rubble stack to NE angle to NW angle of main building. Heavily tarred Caithness slate.

WALLED GARDEN: rubble walls enclosing rectangular-plan garden to N (rear) of cottage, shared with 41 Graham Place.

See notes for 5 Khyber Pass, listed separately.