109 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic rectangular-plan row of 3 cottages (shop to gabled (E) end (No 113), 2-bay cottage (No 111) to centre and singe bay cottage (No 109) to W) built on ground rising to W. modern dry-dash render with cement cills; concrete-rendered and lined margins to shop front.

E (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: single bay gabled elevation: shop window with recessed doorway to right spanning elevation at ground; window set to left at 1st floor; attic window above; gablehead stack.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-1. 3-bay group to left (No111): architraved and corniced doorpiece in bay to centre; deep-set part-glazed modern door with letterbox fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to left. Window at ground in bay to right. Single bay group to right (No109): deep-set, 2-leaf part-glazed timber panelled door set to left; window at 1st floor above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-3. 3-bay group to right: 2 small windows, closely disposed, to centre at ground. 3, unevenly disposed windows at 1st floor. Piended dormer to outer left and right. Single bay group to left: Single window set to centre.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; rooflight between dormers to S pitch; cement skews; harled, coped gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods with some cast-iron downpipes to S.