Lyness House, 10 Graham Place, 8, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Circa 1897 with later alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay T-plan asymmetrical house (internally divided), forming E side of small square. Harl-pointed rubble with sandstone ashlar and cement-rendered and lined margins to openings; windows set close under eaves at 1st floor. Eaves course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern, part-glazed timber door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to left of centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Bipartite window at 1st floor in bay to centre. Blocked doorway at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at ground in bay to outer right.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank gabled walls with gablehead stacks.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, with advanced blank gabled bay with gablehead stack to centre; window at each floor in left return. Single storey lean-to addition in bay to right. Window at each floor with part-glazed timber door and fanlight to right flank in bay to left.

12- and 2- pane timber sash and case windows. Replacement grey slate roof; stone ridge; slate to addition; concrete skews; corniced rubble gablehead stacks; thackstanes; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low ashlar coped rubble walls along W (principal) elevation; pyramidal capped low pier to SW angle.

Statement of Interest

In 1897 an application was received to erect a building on this site, 'the property to be set back from the road by 4 feet or thereby, behind the line of the present houses'. Lord Armadale as well as Alexander Graham have occupied this building. Graham Place commemorates the life of the latter whose public-spirited action in 1764 against the imposition of taxes by the Royal Burgh of Kirkwall resulted in freeing Stromness and all small burghs in Scotland similarly situated, from such imposition. The legal cost ruined Graham, who was finally sent to prison for his debts but it was largely due to his efforts that Stromness was able to grow into a major 18th and 19th century trading post. The buildings which stood in the middle of Graham Place were demolished early this century to improve traffic circulation.