Old Parish Church Hall, Ayr Street, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

1837. Symmetrical 3- by 4-bay rectangular-plan classical former church with 3-stage tower and steeple centred in entrance elevation; late 19th century single storey corridor recessed to left linking later church. Cream rubble sandstone (stugged in part) to main body; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; polished eaves course beneath corniced eaves; polished blocking course. Narrow strip quoins; rubble quoins; long and short surrounds to polished openings (predominantly square-headed); projecting cills. Sandstone ashlar to tower; corniced at each stage; pilastered angles at 2nd stage; octagonal upper stage beneath tapering spire.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: projecting tower at centre comprising steps to 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground; small-pane fanlight; simple architrave; consoled cornice; lunette in recessed semi circular panel aligned above; surmounting cornice with corniced parapet; clock face centred in smaller 2nd stage; louvred opening aligned above; faceted spire; surmounting wind vane. Y-tracery to large round-arched windows in bays recessed to left and right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows in all bays at ground and gallery levels. Tower recessed to outer right with blocked opening at ground; 2nd and 3rd stages as above. Later single storey addition to outer left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window in all bays at ground and gallery levels. Tower recessed to outer left with blocked opening at ground; 2nd and 3rd stages as above. Later single storey addition projecting to outer right.

Predominantly replacement small-pane opaque glazing. Grey slate piended roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: gallery removed 1939; adapted for use as hall. Timber dado panelling; modern panelled ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rendered wall enclosing site to Ayr Street; decorative iron gates.

Statement of Interest

No longer in ecclesiastical use. A simply planned, modestly detailed classical church which remains a prominent landmark within the centre of Troon. The use of cream sandstone is most unusual (the majority of the surrounding buildings being red). Opened in 1838, the church was soon found to be too small and by 1895 a larger, Gothic style successor had been built to the S (see separate list entry, Ayr Street, Troon Old Parish Church). From this point on, the original building was used as a hall, accessed by a corridor linked to the new church. Despite this change of use and subsequent internal alterations (including the removal of the gallery), the essence of the original structure remains intact.