121 Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Possibly John Rutherford Johnstone, circa 1910; subdivided later 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, T-plan villa with details in style of Charles Voysey. 3-bay frontispiece comprising single storey bays flanking 2-storey piended entrance bay. Whitewashed harl; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; red tile piended roofs. Battered walls; boldly buttressed angles; columnar entrance. Single storey, L plan garage block to N.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: columnar porch centred at ground comprising recessed, part-glazed timber panelled door; 6-light fanlight beneath segmental-arched cornice; tripartite side-lights; bipartite window in reveal to right; paired columns advanced to front supporting projecting 2-bay upper floor breaking eaves above; bipartite windows in each bay. 5-light bowed window at ground in bay to outer right; stylised Venetian window in bay to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay wing comprising 5-light bowed window at ground in bay to outer right; tripartite window at ground in bay to outer left; 2 tripartite windows at centre breaking eaves above. Recessed wing to outer left comprising glazed porch in re-entrant angle to right; single window aligned at 1st floor; single windows in 2 bays to outer left; bipartite window at 1st floor off-set to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber casement glazing; some 2-pane upper, plate glass lower timber casements at ground; various skylights. Swept red tile piended roofs; replacement rainwater goods. Crenellated detailing to rectangular-plan, whitewashed ridge and apex stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL, ENTRANCE GATEWAY AND PIERS: red sandstone coping to stepped, harled wall enclosing site. Round arched, buttressed entrance arch to Bentinck Crescent; boarded timber pedestrian entry gate. Coped, rectangular-plan piers flanking entrance from Bentinck Drive; round-arched caps; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

A good possible example of the work of John Rutherford Johnstone (1880-1961), a Troon-based architect. Like many of his Ayrshire contemporaries, Johnstone specialised in large, Arts and Crafts-inspired, harled villas. The resemblance to 'Shandwick', in the nearby Bentinck Crescent is obvious (see separate list entry). With its heavily buttressed angles, swept roofs and columnar porch, this particular design is one of the best examples of its type. Idiosyncrasies, in the form of crenellated stacks and a stylised Venetian window add interest to the 'Voyseyesque' whole. The adjoining, similarly styled single storey wing abutting to the E (Nos 1 and 1A Bentinck Crescent) is not included within this listing.