135 Bentinck Drive, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 135 Bentinck Drive, Troon

Listing Name: 133 and 135 Bentinck Drive and 37 Bentinck Crescent Including Boundary Wall, Entrance Arches and Gates

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

1905-06; additions by John Rutherford Johnstone, Troon 1919; No 133 subdivided late 20th century (forming No 37 Bentinck Crescent). 2 storey, 3-bay pair of semi-detached Arts and Crafts style houses forming symmetrical 6-bay block. Whitewashed harl; overhanging timber eaves; red tile swept roofs. Projecting gable breaking eaves at centre; flat-roofed porches recessed to sides. Single storey, whitewashed harl garage blocks to E.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: wide gable advanced at centre spanning 4 bays with 5 square-plan piers at ground beneath projecting upper floor; 2 4-light windows centred between piers at ground; small-paned doors in re entrant angles to left and right respectively (swept eaves forming porches); tripartite windows at ground in bays to left and right; 2 tripartite windows at 1st floor centred beneath apex. 4-light windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; 5-light cat-slide dormers breaking eaves off-set to left and right of centre respectively.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION NO 133 BENTINCK DRIVE AND 37 BENTINCK CRESCENT: 2-storey, 3-bay flat-roofed stair projection at centre; single door at ground in bay to right (No 37); small single window in bay to left; small single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Steps to 2-leaf timber door set in flat-roofed porch to right (No 133); surmounting cast-iron brattishing. Narrow ground floor lights in recessed, gabled bay to outer right; tripartite window at 1st floor off-set to left of stack. Bipartite window at ground in penultimate bay to outer left; tripartite box-dormer above; single window at ground in bay to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION NO 135 BENTINCK DRIVE: 2-storey, 3 bay flat-roofed stair projection at centre; small single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; small single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Steps to 2-leaf boarded timber door set in flat-roofed porch to left. Narrow ground floor lights in recessed, gabled bay to outer left; tripartite window at 1st floor off-set to right of stack. Bipartite window at ground in penultimate bay to outer right; tripartite box-dormer above; single window at ground in bay to outer right.

Small-pane timber casement glazing to main elevations; small-paned leaded glazing to projecting stair towers with inset heart-shaped decoration. Red tile roof; red ridge tiling; cast-iron rainwater goods. Whitewashed harl ridge and apex stacks; red tile pitches to stylised buttresses; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL, ENTRANCE ARCHES AND GATES: stepped, whitewashed harl wall enclosing site. Round-arched vehicular and pedestrian entrance arches to Bentinck Crescent; flanking stylised buttresses with pitched red tile caps; decorative wrought-iron gates. 2-leaf boarded timber gate to No 135 from Bentinck Drive.

Statement of Interest

Named 'The Whins' and 'The Bield' respectively. Said to have been built by a Mr Gavin Anderson, a Kilmarnock solicitor. Whilst he occupied 'The Whins', his sister, Miss Mary Walker Anderson, occupied 'The Bield' (formerly 'Castlemaine'). Despite the subdivision of No 133 (creating No 37 Bentinck Crescent), the property remains a good example of its type. Arts and Crafts characteristics can be seen throughout - whitewashed harl, swept red tile roofs, small-pane glazing and a general sense of domesticity. The projecting, flat-roofed stair towers and unusually buttressed stacks are reminiscent of Voysey or Mackintosh. John Rutherford Johnstone (1880-1961) extended the properties in 1919. Based in Troon, he thrived on commissions such as this - see separate list entries for Nos 121 and 121A Bentinck Drive and 'Shandwick', Bentinck Crescent.