5 Fullarton Courtyard, Fullarton Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

Robert Adam, 1792. Single storey with attic (2-storey in part) former stable courtyard converted to domestic use later 20th century. Castle Style outer elevations to S and W; plain vernacular style elevations to N and E. Near square-plan with single pend entrance to N; castellated entrance arch to S. Symmetrical 13-bay S range grouped 3-3-1-3-3; symmetrical 11-bay W range grouped 1-3-3-3-1; asymmetrical 15-bay N range grouped 5-4-2-4 ; asymmetrical 16-bay E range grouped 3 4 3-2-2-2. Rubble sandstone castellated elevations; polished sandstone dressings; tooled rubble long and short detailing; ashlar entrance arch. Rubble sandstone blocks centred in inner elevations; polished sandstone dressings; long and short detailing. Whitewashed harl to remaining elevations; painted margins. Raised base course in part; decorative round-arched corbelling beneath parapets to S and W; predominantly cat-slide dormers breaking eaves; boarded timber and small-pane doors.

S RANGE, S (OUTER) ELEVATION: central machicolated entrance gateway. Round arch flanked by circular-plan towers; blind oval panels set above string course; stepped parapet with blank armorial panel inset. Narrow lights in 3 flanking bays; continuous machicolated parapets above. 3-bay blocks (slightly advanced at centre) to outer left and right with single openings at ground (blind at centre in block to left); squat, blind openings above; bartizans to angles; round-arched window above centred in central, crowstepped gable. N (INNER) ELEVATION: large entrance arch at centre; regularly spaced round-arched flight-holes above upper cill (accessing former dovecote). Boarded timber door at ground off-set to right of centre; tripartite window in bay to left; bipartite window in bay to right; single and bipartite dormers breaking eaves above. Boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer right; single window at ground in bay to outer right. Boarded timber door at ground off-set to left of centre; tripartite window in bay to right; bipartite window in bay to left; single and bipartite dormers breaking eaves above. Small-pane door in bay to outer left; single window at 1st floor off-set to right.

W RANGE, W (OUTER) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay centrepiece (recessed at centre) with bipartite window centred at ground in round arched panel; single window at 1st floor; machicolated parapet. Advanced flanking bays with single windows at ground in round arched panels; single windows at 1st floor; machicolated parapets; round arched windows centred in crowstepped gables; bartizans to angles. Single storey, 3-bay wings recessed to left and right with regularly spaced narrow lights (blind at centre); machicolated parapets. Single bays advanced to outer left and right with large, round-arched windows at centre; machicolated parapets; bartizans to angles; round-arched openings centred in crowstepped gables. E (INNER) ELEVATION: 3-bay central rubble block with 2 boarded timber doors recessed at centre; single window at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; flanking bipartite windows; single dormers breaking eaves above. Boarded timber door off-set to right of centre; flanking bipartite windows; single dormers breaking eaves above.

N RANGE, N (OUTER) ELEVATION: pend entry off-set to right of centre; bipartite window in bay to right; dormer breaking eaves above. Single door at ground in subsequent bay to right; single window in bay to outer right; irregularly fenestrated at 1st floor. Single windows at ground in remaining bays to left; single dormers breaking eaves above. S (INNER) ELEVATION: central 5-bay rubble block with boarded timber door centred at ground; single dormer breaking eaves above; boarded timber door at ground in bay to right; single dormer above; single windows at both floors in bay to outer right; single windows at ground in remaining bays to left; bipartite dormer breaking eaves above. Small-pane door in penultimate bay to outer right; single windows in remaining bays to left and right; single dormers breaking eaves above. Pend entry off-set to left of centre; single windows at both floors in bay to left; boarded timber door in subsequent bay to left; single dormer aligned above. Small-pane door in penultimate bay to outer left; single window at ground in bay to outer left; bipartite window at 1st floor.

E RANGE, E (OUTER) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 5-bay block at centre with small-pane door centred at ground; flanking single windows; single window at ground to outer left; small-pane door in bay to outer right; 2 bipartite windows above. Single storey with attic, 4-bay range to outer right comprising single doors in bays to outer left and right; 2 bipartite windows centred at ground; regularly spaced single dormers breaking eaves above. 4-bay, single storey range off-set to left of centre with single door in bay to outer right; single windows in remaining bays to left. 3-bay range to outer left with single door in bay to right; single windows in remaining bays to left; single, piended dormer above. W (INNER) ELEVATION: 4-bay rubble block at centre with 2 small-pane doors centred at ground; bipartite windows to outer left and right; single dormers breaking eaves above. 3-bay range to outer left with boarded timber door centred at ground; flanking single windows; single dormers breaking eaves above. 3-bay range to outer right with small-pane door centred at ground; single dormer aligned above; bipartite windows flanking at ground; bipartite dormers above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; 9-pane timber pivot glazing to smaller openings; small-pane glazing to large, round arched openings; some rooflights. Grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997. Completely rebuilt behind elevations.

SUNDIAL: square-plan sandstone sundial on balustered plinth set to N of courtyard. Decorative relief carving; corniced table; metal gnomon.

Statement of Interest

Set to the W of Fullarton House (itself demolished in 1966), the stables were converted to their present use in 1974 by Hay Steel MacFarlane & Partners. Commissioned in 1745 by William Fullarton of Fullarton, the house was subsequently altered by the Adam brothers in the 1790s and then, together with the estate lands, sold to the Duke of Portland in 1805. Set to the N of the courtyard, a pair of pedestals are all that remain of a once impressive quadrant screen thought to date from the late 18th century (see separate list entry). An 18th century rubble built grotto set to the NE and four gateless piers (marking the original east entrance to the house) are also listed separately. Designs for a castellated mansion to replace the existing house were produced by the Adam brothers in 1790, along with plans for this courtyard. The castellated mansion was never executed and as can be seen, only 2 of the crowstepped and turreted stable elevations were completed as planned. It is therefore assumed that the Adams? original hopes for Fullarton were thwarted by a much reduced budget. The same is assumed for their designs for new wings which adjoined the existing house (work on which began in 1791). Despite the loss of its original use, this former stable range retains significant architectural interest. As can be seen from the NMRS records, various courtyard openings have been blocked, including the round arched stables which originally flanked the castellated entrance arch. Records also show that the courtyard was at one time rubble sandstone throughout - the whitewashed harl being a later application. Various single storey structures set within the yard have also been removed. A part-rendered, rubble- and brick-built, former rectangular-plan walled garden is situated to the E of the courtyard. Although a potting shed remains in place, the walls themselves are collapsed in part and modern garage blocks have been inserted within. The ruin of the nearby Crosbie House (subsequently converted to form an ice-house for Fullarton) is not listed.