85 St Meddans Street, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Barassie

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Asymmetrical, single storey with attic, 3 bay cottage with advanced gable to left; single storey, 2-bay addition recessed to outer left. Tooled rubble sandstone; painted dressings. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Narrow strip quoins; painted margins; projecting cills.

SE (ST MEDDANS STREET): original cottage with 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; tripartite fanlight; painted door surround. Single window in bay to outer right; decorative timber bargeboards to gabled dormer above. Tripartite window at ground in gabled bay advanced to left of entrance (narrow side lights); single window centred in ball finialed apex above. Bipartite and single windows in 2-bay addition recessed to outer left.

2-, 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; single skylight. Graded grey slate roof (piended roof to side addition); painted skews; moulded skewputts. Replacement rainwater goods. Stepped, whitewashed corniced apex stacks to NE and SW; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATE: painted coping to random rubble wall enclosing site; decorative cast-iron pedestrian entry gate.

Statement of Interest

Originally a Free Church Manse (see Ordnance Survey map, 1857). A modest cottage with some interesting features - note the decorative bargeboards, ball-finialed gable and moulded skewputts. Note also, the retention of some 12-pane timber sash and case glazing and the 2-leaf timber panelled door.