Portland Church, St Meddans Street, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Portland Church, St Meddans Street, Troon

Listing Name: St Meddans Street, Portland Church (Church of Scotland) and Church Halls Including Boundary Wall, Piers and Gates

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Thomas Lunan and Henry Edward Clifford, 1914. Near-symmetrical Perpendicular Gothic church with single storey halls at rear. Squared and snecked bull-faced cream sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course to front; moulded eaves; polished parapet to nave. Polished quoins; polished long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; sandstone mullions; moulded reveals to pointed-arched windows; sandstone tracery (trefoil-headed and rose detailing); chamfered cills; deeply recessed doors with moulded reveals; buttresses. U-plan halls at rear comprising segmental-arched openings; overhanging bracketed eaves.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: large 5-light perpendicular traceried window centred in gable; flanking angle buttresses beneath boldly gabletted finials; small, louvred bipartite opening aligned beneath apex; cruciform finial. Single storey porch at ground in bay to outer left comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door in pointed-arch surround to right; depressed-arched glazing row set in square-headed tripartite opening in bay to left; angle buttress; crenellated parapet. 2-leaf timber panelled door in pointed-arch surround centred in taller porch to outer right; angle buttress; crenellated parapet.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay nave comprising 2 3-light, pointed arch, traceried windows breaking eaves course flanking central buttress. Depressed-arched glazing row set in square-headed tripartite opening in gabled bay advanced to outer left (porch); buttressed angles. 3-light, pointed-arch, traceried window in gabled bay advanced to right (taller S transept); small louvred bipartite opening centred beneath apex; buttressed angles. 2-leaf timber panelled door in pointed-arch surround in penultimate bay recessed to outer right (side entrance); depressed-arched bipartite window in bay to outer right. ADJOINING HALLS: 2 depressed-arched, tripartite windows flanking central buttress; 5-light depressed-arched glazing row in segmental-arched recess centred in projecting wing to outer left (swept, skewed gable); 4-light square-headed glazing row in segmental-arched recess centred in projecting wing to outer right (skewed gable).

Predominantly small-pane leaded glazing; stained glass window to S. Tile roof; raised skews. Decorative cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: squared and snecked sandstone ashlar. Arcaded nave; large chancel arch; arcaded narrow side passage-aisles; boarded timber hammerbeam ceiling; vaulted transepts and aisles. Boarded timber dado panelling; timber pews; timber chancel furnishings. Decorative carving to blind timber balustrade enclosing gallery to N; regularly spaced stencil panels. 2-leaf, part-glazed timber panelled door centred beneath gallery; flanking small-pane glazing rows enclosing vestibule behind. Polygonal stone pulpit to E of chancel arch; organ set within; polygonal font to W. S window: World War I memorial depicting the Ascension (probably Glasgow work).

BOUNDARY WALL, PIERS AND GATES: stepped, low coped rubble wall enclosing site. Taller, coped piers flanking entrances to NW and SW; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A good example of the work of Henry Edward Clifford (1852 - 1932) & Thomas Lunan - a partnership established relatively late in the career of the former. Commissioned by Troon's Portland United Free congregation who originally met in a church dating to 1857 in Church Street (now demolished). With seating for 800 and hall accommodation for 400, Clifford and Lunan's design combined function, quality materials and simple aesthetic appeal. Situated on a prominent corner site, the church is characterised by its crenellated parapets, buttressed angles and decorative tracery (note how the perpendicular pattern found on the N window is repeated on a smaller scale and with slight variation along the nave). Inside, both the furnishings and the space in which they are set are of high quality. The church is recorded as having cost around ?10,000 and upon its opening, was described as a "...handsome edifice" (Ayrshire Post).