135 South Beach, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Late 19th century. Pair of 2-storey with attic, 4-bay Baronial semi detached houses forming symmetrical 8-bay block; recessed at centre; engaged 3-storey towers in penultimate bays to outer left and right; crowstepped, gabled bays recessed to outer left and right; single storey square-plan porches in outer re-entrant angles. Additional 2 storey, crowstepped gabled wing recessed to right No 137. Squared and snecked red bull-faced sandstone; polished red ashlar dressings. No base course; ground floor string course to outer towers; nailhead moulding to hoodmoulded panels dividing upper floors; corbelled eaves beneath conical caps; iron finials; overhanging timber bracketed corniced eaves recessed at centre. Chamfered surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions; decorative timber gableheads to central dormers.

W (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION: tripartite windows centred at ground; bipartite windows at 1st floor; bipartite dormers aligned above. Single windows at both floors in slightly advanced, crowstepped gabled bays to left and right respectively (round-arched hoodmoulds surmounting scalloped windowheads at 1st floor). Towers in penultimate bays to outer left and right comprising single windows at all floors (4-lights at 1st and 2nd floors). Single storey entrance porches recessed to outer left and right (No 135: coped, pilastered piers with plain parapet, corniced eaves, part-glazed timber panelled door, narrow side-lights; No 137: columnar piers with corniced eaves, ball-finialed parapet, replacement door, narrow side lights, plate glass fanlight); single windows set behind in 1st floor chamfers corbelled out to eaves above. Addition recessed to outer right No 137 comprising single openings at both floors; timber balcony with Art Nouveau detail at 1st floor.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; replacement glazing at ground and 2nd floor No 137. Graded grey slate roof; red ridge tiling; crowstepped skews. Graded grey slates to conical caps. Replacement rainwater goods throughout. Coped red sandstone ridge and apex stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: polished, chamfered coping to stepped, bull-faced rubble wall to South Beach. Coursed, circular plan piers flanking entrances; ball-finialed caps (single pier to No 137; missing finial).

Statement of Interest

An imposing pair of houses with some good Baronial details - crowstepped skews, engaged towers and corbelled angles. Despite the internal subdivision of No 137 and the subsequent loss of some original glazing, the pair retain their significance, both in terms of architectural detailing and in their setting within this grand seafront terrace.