War Memorial, South Beach Esplanade, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Sculpted by Walter Gilbert and cast by H.H Martyn & Co. of Cheltenham, 1924. Stepped granite square-plan plinth with Vitruvian-scrolled band below memorial panels; surmounting bronze figure of Liberty facing seaward. Vitruvian-scrolled granite wall with consoled bench enclosing terrace at rear.

Statement of Interest

An imposing statue with an inscribed plinth - "This statue was placed to commemorate the men of Troon who seeking the welfare of their country gave their lives in so doing and are now resting in and beyond the seas.....Lift up your hearts...1914...1918." Granite wall to rear inscribed "In proud and affectionate remembrance of those who gave their lives for us....1939-1945."

Listed building record updated (2023).