26 South Beach, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Pre 1846. Single storey with attic, 3-bay Tudor-detailed house with projecting 2-storey, gabled bays centred at front and rear forming cruciform plan. Squared and snecked stugged cream rubble sandstone; polished dressings. Base course; architraved, Tudor style hoodmoulds; corniced eaves; tapering finials to gables. Narrow strip quoins (some painted); chamfered surrounds to openings; chamfered cills.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION: advanced central bay comprising projecting tripartite window at ground with narrow side lights, castellated parapet; gabled hoodmould to 1st floor window centred beneath apex. Single windows at ground in bays recessed to outer left and right. Timber panelled door in re-entrant angle off-set to right of centre; plate glass fanlight.

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: advanced central bay comprising 3-light canted window at ground with castellated parapet; gabled hoodmould to 1st floor window centred beneath apex. Single window at ground in recessed bay to outer right; gableheaded dormer above. Conservatory addition in bay to outer left; gableheaded dormer above.

Predominantly 2-pane timber glazing. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. No stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PIERS: low coped wall to South Beach; panelled, square-plan chamfered piers; painted caps. Rubble sandstone wall enclosing site to rear.

Of particular note are the castellated parapets, finialed gables and timber windows.