76 South Beach, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Mid to later 19th century; internal subdivision circa 1970. 2-storey with attic, 3 bay plain classical subdivided house with single storey, single bay pavilions recessed to left and right; later pedimented entrance to outer left (No 76). Painted coursed and stugged sandstone; painted dressings; rubble at rear. Raised base course; eaves course beneath corniced eaves; blocking course; lintel course to side pavilions. Narrow strip quoins; architraved window surrounds to central block (consoled pediments at ground); projecting cills; pilastered entrance. Boarded timber stair addition to upper flat recessed to outer left.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; tripartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking double pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; timber-mullioned bipartite window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in bay to right; timber-mullioned bipartite window at ground in bay to left; single window aligned above; box dormer at centre. Single windows centred in flanking pavilions; modern door (entrance No 76) in pedimented bay to outer left.

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: small opening centred at ground original house; single window aligned at 1st floor. 3-light canted windows at both floors in bay to left; tripartite box-dormer above. Single windows at both floors in bay to right; tripartite box-dormer above. Single door at ground in single storey wing to outer left. Glazed addition abutting stair addition to outer right.

6- and 12-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing to front; predominantly replacement glazing at rear (some timber sash and case glazing at ground). Grey slate roof; raised skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped apex stacks to NW and SE; circular and octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stepped, coped and painted rubble wall to South Beach; random rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

A prominently sited seafront villa. Despite internal subdivision and the consequent addition of a stair, there remain some good details. Features to note include the consoled pediments, pilastered entrance and lying-pane glazing.