93 Templehill, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

George Washington Browne, late 19th, early 20th century. Near symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay former bank building with manager's accommodation; adapted for part-office, part-residential use late 20th century. Red ashlar frontage with Tudor Gothic detailing; squared and snecked stugged red sandstone to sides. Raised base course; architraved cill course at 1st floor; corniced eaves; obelisk finials to ogee-shaped gables. Architraved surrounds to openings; chamfered cills; sandstone mullions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: paired doorpiece centred at ground comprising 2-leaf timber panelled doors set in segmental-arched surrounds; linking frieze and cornice; ribbon swag detail surmounting left doorway (No 93). Ball-finialed, segmental-arched pediment to single window centred at 1st floor breaking eaves. Tripartite window at ground in bay to outer left; bipartite window aligned at 1st floor beneath obelisk-finialed gable. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; bipartite window aligned at 1st floor beneath obelisk finialed gable.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; corniced skewputts. Original rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks to E and W; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR NO 93: adapted for use as office; little original remains. NO 95: flatted accommodation, not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

Despite change of use, the majority of original details remain intact - note the obelisk finials, ogee-shaped gables, corniced stacks, paired doorway and timber glazing. A good example of the work of Sir George Washington Browne (1853 - 1939). Note the similarity with Nos 82, 84 and 86 Portland Street (see separate list entry).