Cottages, Harbour Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Cottages, Harbour Road, Troon

Listing Name: Harbour Road, Retail Premises and Dwellings, Former Harbour Office and Custom House, Including Rear Walls

Location: Troon

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, L-plan range of dwellings and offices; 12 bay to NE comprising 2- and 3-bay units (originally 6 2 bay units); 18-bay to SE grouped 2-3-3-3-2-3-2. Random rubble (part cherry cocked to NE); red rubble sandstone dressings; painted margins. Raised base course; polished eaves course beneath corniced timber eaves. Tooled rubble quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills. Stop-chamfered painted surrounds to recessed, boarded and timber panelled doors; some 4-pane fanlights (predominantly boarded).

NE (HARBOUR) ELEVATION: 3 2-bay units off-set to right of centre comprising single doors recessed at ground; single windows in bays to left. 3 2-bay units to left comprising single door off-set to left of centre (blocked in penultimate bay to outer right; reduced to window in bay to outer left); single windows in remaining bays.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single doors recessed at ground in bays to outer left and right; single windows in bays to right and left respectively. Remaining 2- and 3-bay units comprising irregularly disposed single doors off-set to left and right of centre (centred in 3-bay units); single windows in remaining bays.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing (some 4-pane to SE); some replacement glazing to SE. Graded grey slate piended roofs; red sandstone skews to SW gable; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped, stop-chamfered sandstone ridge stacks (mostly rebuilt in red brick); various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

REAR WALLS: coped rubble walls enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

An interesting L-plan range which originally housed the harbour office and custom house. Today, the cottages comprise both retail premises and private dwellings. Although modest in style and lacking ornament, many original features remain, including timber sash and case windows, timber doors, some 4-pane fanlights and a few stop-chamfered sandstone stacks. The 1857 Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular-plan building on the site of the existing shorter wing (NE). This is likely to have been demolished to make way for the existing L-plan range. However, it may have been incorporated within that which remains today - the longer wing being an addition.