19 High Street, Turriff

A Category C Listed Building in Turriff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Turriff

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Turriff

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay building occupying central location in Turriff. Coursed and pinned sandstone rubble. Base course. Raised cills to widely spaced 1st floor windows, set close to eaves. Timber panelled door with box fan-light to central bay; further door to left. Early 20th century shop insertion to right with simple timber fascia; canted glazing and recessed entrance bay.

Grey slate; flat skews; coped end stacks; octagonal clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Nos 19 and 21 High Street is a good example of an early 19th century building in the area. It forms an important element of the streetscape in the heart of Turriff. The widely spaced bays and windows set close to the eaves are indicators of its early date. The coursed stonework to the street elevation with its small pinning stones set between the masonry is particularly characteristic of the North East, adding further interest. The mid 20th century shop insertion fascia remains broadly unaltered.

Changes that have taken place since the building's addition to the statutory list include the replacement of 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor with non-traditional units and the introduction of rooflights.

List description updated, 2009.