The Grapes Hotel, 10 George Street, Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey, 3 plus 2-bay houses now forming hotel. 3-bays to left least altered. Harled walls with painted raised margins and angles. To left house, central margined corniced doorway, double-leaf panelled door, fanlight. All windows single light, all sash and case with 12-pane glazing. House to right now with 2 enlarged plate glass sash and case windows to ground.

Modern and uPVC top hopper windows at 1st. Eaves bank, end skews. Tall margined and corniced end and axial stacks, some octagonal cans, tile roof.

To rear, numerous 2-storey 19th century additions.

Statement of Interest

A late 18th or early 19th century former hotel, occupying a prominent position at the heart of Whithorn. A building is shown at this position on Ainslie's map of 1782. To the rear of the hotel are stables and a number of other associated outbuildings.