20 Argyle Square, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Thomas Telford, circa 1840. Pair of semi-detached, 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, gabled town houses. NE facing onto Argyle Square. Squared and tooled, long coursed Caithness stone slabs. Regular fenestration, irregular to rear and gable ends.

NO 20: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to centre, blocked doorway to left. Rooflight to centre.

NO 22: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: door to centre, flanking blocked doorways. Gabled wallhead dormers.

INTERIORS: not seen 2001.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, skews, coped gable stacks with string course. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The A-Group for Upper Pulteneytown comprises: 1,2; 4,5,6; 11,12,13,14,15,17,18; 20,22; 30,31,33; 35-41,43,44,45,46,48,49; 51-55,57-59; 62,63 Argyle Square; 65 Argyle Square and 1 Grant Street; Pulteneytown Parish Church, Argyle Square; 1; 4,6; 8,9; 10,11,12,13; 14,15,16,17,18 Breadalbane Crescent; 1,2,3; 5,6; 12,13; 15; 17,18,19; 22,23,24,25; 26,27; 28,29; 31; 32; 37,38; 41; 42; 46; 47; 48,49 Breadalbane Terrace; 3,5; 8,10 Dempster Street; Wick Central Church of Scotland, Dempster Street; 7,9; 11 Malcolm Street; 1,2; 3,4,5,6; 7,8,9,10; 13; 15,16; 17; 18; 20 Sinclair Terrace.

The Group listing is in recognition of the exceptional group value of these buildings as the core of Thomas Telford's 1809 scheme for the new town plan of Pulteneytown for the British Fisheries Society. Upgraded C(S) to B February 2002.