Wick Heritage Centre, 19-27 Bank Row, Wick

A Category A Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Earlier 19th century. Row of 3 terraced houses. 2-storey, 3-bay, broad, symmetrical, rectangular-plan house to left, harled Caithness slab-stone coursers. Symmetrical pair of 2-storey with attic, 3-bay houses to right, rectangular-plan. Snecked and coursed Caithness stone slabs.

NOS 19 AND 21: N (BANK ROW) ELEVATION: panelled door to centre; predominantly regular fenestration. Lugged projecting margins to openings. Plate glass shop front to left bay, additional window to right of door. S (REAR) ELEVATION: single-storey, gabled wings to left and right, flanking central flagstone courtyard. Irregular fenestration.

NO 23: N (BANK ROW) ELEVATION: panelled door to centre, letterbox fanlight. Regular fenestration except segmental-arch pend to left bay. Canted dormer to left. S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 4-bay gabled curing house to rear.

NO 27: N (BANK ROW) ELEVATION: door to centre, letterbox fanlight. Regular fenestration. Canted dormers. S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration. Flagstone curing yard.

INTERIORS: conversion to partially open-plan Heritage Centre.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped gable end stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The A Group for Lower Pulteneytown comprises; 18 Bank Row, The Black Stairs, The Round House, Harbour Place, Steven and Co storehouse, Harbour Quay, 6,7 Rose St, Old Fish Market, South Quay, storehouse, Telford Street, 2 Williamson Street.

The Group listing is in recognition of the exceptional group value of these buildings as the core of Thomas Telford's 1809 scheme for the new town plan of Pulteneytown for the British Fisheries Society. For further information see separate listing for the Round House, Harbour Place.

The Wick Heritage Centre is listed Category A as the last surviving example of a traditional herring curing house in what was, from 1820 to 1914, the busiest herring port in Britain and northern Europe. The Heritage Centre has been arranged around the central, open curing yard leading off to the various parts off the complex within the three houses seen from the street. Interiors of particular interest include the herring drying and smoking racks and the cooperage. Modern wooden galleries and stairs link the various interiors. For further information see separate listing for the Round House, Harbour Place.