Clydesdale Bank, 28 Bridge Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

1865, J Russell Mackenzie. Venetian Renaissance; 3 storey, 4 bay banking palazzo; stugged ashlar, polished granite shafts to ground floor; rubble flanks. 4 round headed openings to ground floor supported on squat foliated capitals; rusticated outer pilasters; heads of historic personages in spandrels; string courses between storeys; 4 round arched 1st floor windows with ribbon-moulding round arched window heads supported on shafts. Leeks, thistle, roses, shamrock and ears of corn in spandrels; 1st floor cornice forms cill course to 2nd floor paired round arched windows with roundels in spandrels; bracketted cornice. Slate roof.

Previously Aberdeen Town and County Bank.