Wick Central Church, Dempster Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

1853. Spire added 1862. Gothic 5 bay rectangular church with tall single stage tower to south. Regular coursed rubble with contrasting ashlar long and short dressings. Tower: stepped clasping angle buttresses; entrance on south face with pointed head under ogee hoodmould; hoodmoulded blind cusped panel above. Tall louvred belfrey openings with paired cusped heads and hoodmould which continues round tower and returns to gable end of church. Battlemented parapet with angle piers and clock in raised centre of each face. Facetted spire with 2 tiers of lucarnes on alternate faces; finial. Door and Y-traceried gallery window in each flanking gable, small inner similarly traceried windows; original rib panelling to doors. Tall Y-traceried windows in side walls. Session house to east; single storey gable end to street; gabled porch: similarly detailed windows; low coped wall with fleurs-de-lis decorated cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical buildings in use as such. Formerly Pulteneytown Free Church, later Pulteneytown Centrel UF Church. The A-Group for Upper Pulteneytown comprises: 1,2; 4,5,6; 11,12,13,14,15,17,18; 20,22; 30,31,33; 35-41,43,44,45,46,48,49; 51-55,57-59; 62,63 Argyle Square; 65 Argyle Square and 1 Grant Street; Pulteneytown Parish Church, Argyle Square; 1; 4,6; 8,9; 10,11,12,13; 14,15,16,17,18 Breadalbane Crescent; 1,2,3; 5,6; 12,13; 15; 17,18,19; 22,23,24,25; 26,27; 28,29; 31; 32; 37,38; 41; 42; 46; 47; 48,49 Breadalbane Terrace; 3,5; 8,10 Dempster Street; Wick Central Church of Scotland, Dempster Street; 7,9; 11 Malcolm Street; 1,2; 3,4,5,6; 7,8,9,10; 13; 15,16; 17; 18; 20 Sinclair Terrace.