East Kiln And Steading, Hillhead Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

East (ND374 514) early/mid 19th century, corn drying kiln, circular with corbelled interior and central round chimney. Approximately 12? internal diameter; approximately 20? high. All rubble. Adjoins single storey barn and 3 bay cottage (disused asdwelling), also rubble with slate roof. West (ND372 514); L-plan range of farm buildings terminating in end bowed bay, the surviving portion of former circular kiln, with circular coped stack. All harl pointed rubble. Kiln barn range with 4 doors and 1 small window in west elevation and single wallhead gabled loft window in east. Various enlarged entrances in south facing range. Slate roofs, shaped around carved gable of kiln.

Statement of Interest

INTERIOR: kiln gutted and space converted as farm servants' room with fireplace and plain wooden chimney piece.