Head Post Office, Market Place, High Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

W T Oldrieve, HM Office of Works, 1912. Scottish Vernacular Revival. Tall, bullfaced rubble with ashlar dressings; 3 storey, 5 asymmetrical bays; single storey wing to west with 2 arches. 2 architraved doors with small raised decorative pediments; 3 middle bays slightly corbelled above ground floor in pronounced crow-stepped gable. Strap work detail to 2nd floor window heads, 1 pedimented wallhead dormer; similar details to river frontage. Graded Caithness slab roof; gable chimneys; simplified treatment to river front where steeply sloping site is enclosed by high rubble wall. Single storey over basement crow-stepped building to rear to Victoria Place.