33 Bladnoch Village, Bladnoch

A Category B Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house. Polished ashlar, channelled to ground, raised angle margins, raised cills to windows. Pilastered corniced doorpiece with triglyph and metope frieze. Recessed double-leaf panelled door with small-pane fanlight. Window to right of left return gable.

REAR: tall 16-pane stair window flanked by 1st floor windows. Slate-roofed brick lean to. All windows sash and case with 12-pane glazing pattern. Raised band course over ground and at eaves. Piended and platform slate roof with swept eaves. Tall stacks with corniced base supporting twin octagonal stone stacks with octagonal ceramic cans. Rubble flanks and rear. Low coped ashlar boundary wall supporting cast-iron railings and gate; pair of squat ashlar gatepiers.