Laigh House, Church Lane, Wigtown

A Category C Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

Post 1850. 2-storey gabled villa with single storey service wing. Tudor references. Whinstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings; ashlarmullions. Ashlar coped skews with block skewputts and ball finials. S ENTRANCE elevation: gabled stone porch in re-entrant angle to left with pointed arch doorway and window on return to left; M-gabled bays to centre and right with window to each floor in each bay, that to ground at right bipartite.

W ELEVATION: porch in re-entrant angle to right, against with small 1st floor window above and blank wallpane to outer right. Gabled bay at centre with window to each floor. Roof swept down to single storey over bay to outer left with window.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay blank at ground with small bipartite window under eaves at 1st floor; bipartite windows at ground in outer bays, 1st floor window to left baybreaking eaves in gabled dormerhead, that to right in gabled bay.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled with window to each floor in bay to left; single storey gabled service wing projecting at centre; lower 2-storey gabled projection in bay to outer right.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992. 6-pane glazing in sash and case windows (1 of plate glass). Graded greyslate roof. Gablehead and valley stacks with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

The land to south and east of the former manse is terraced. The gabled coach house-stable range has consent for conversion to residential (1991). The section of Church Lane appears also to be referred to as Lovers Walk.