Gate Piers And Walls, Dunmore With Gates, Harbour Road, Wigtown

A Category C Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

Circa 1845, converted to a house 1914; further additions and alterations, 1947. Tall single storey, 5-bay house, rectangular-plan, with lower single storey pavilions (former school wings). Whinstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings, base and eaves course; droved and rusticated quoins and rybats; hoodmoulds to principal windows; white painted, harled end gables. Blockish tripartite ashlar porch at centre; modern door (former window), flanked by windows; 2 small windows under eaves on wallplane above and behind. 2 tall windows flanking each side that to left former door. Pavilion bays added 1947 with timber garage doors (glazed panels), that to left with pedestrian door in addition. 2 small windows (1 blocked), hoodmoulded, on left return. Right return with conservatory to rear.

REAR: painted rubble with ashlar dressings. Conservatory to left. Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. Concrete tiles. Small end stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATES, gatepiers and boundary walls: wrought-iron and xast-iron arrowhead gates, Anderson Foundary Bladnoch. 2 pairs of plain, tall red sandstone ashlar pedestrian gatepiers each with horizontal overthrow, blocking course and tablet; 1 tablet incised Dunmore, the other dated 1850. Rubble whinstone boundary walls, ashlar coped, heavily pointed in places and in quadrant form by driveway; adjoined to pavilion bays.

Statement of Interest

A quirky design, with historic interest as such, with gatepiers en blockish suite. The gateways and walls appear to be replicas of those at Dunure House (listed separetely). It was built as a Free Church junior school and later turned into a private school by George McClelland, eventually converted to a house, 1914, with additions formed from salvaged material, 1947. Sandstone dressings regularly treated with boiled linseed mixture.