Sacred Heart RC Church, South Main Street, Wigtown

A Category C Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Sacred Heart RC Church, South Main Street, Wigtown

Listing Name: South Main Street Sacred Heart R.c. Church with Gates Gateposts, Railings and Boundary Walls

Location: Wigtown

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

1879. Small brick Gothic church with apse; minimal red sandstone ashlar dressings to skews and ashlar coping. Slender cusp-headed lights. Wall buttresses.

N ELEVATION: gabled. Pointed arch door at centre with hoodmould continuing as string course below impost; single windows flanking and 2 pairs of windows above in gablehead either side of door. Gabled niche at apex bearing statue of Jesus Christ.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre with gablet bellcote; bowed apse adjoined with half-conical roof. Lean-to sacristy in re-entrant angle to right, abutting apse with 3 small lights under eaves and door on return to right. Blank bay to outer left.

W ELEVATION: gabled projecting (Lady chapel) to right. Nave bays to left divided by buttress. E ELEVATION: gabled bay breaking eaves to left with 3 stepped lights above eaves line; buttress dividing bays to right. Diamond-pane leaded glazing. Grey slates with ornamental clay ridge tiles.

INTERIOR not seen 1992.

GATES posts, railings, and boundary walls: decorative cast-iron, gates, gateposts and railings (latter in trefoil form); low sandstone rubble boundary wall with ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

Groome tells that the church was built in 1879 to seat a congragation of 250. The church school lies to the south.