4 South Main Street And Garden Wall, Wigtown

A Category B Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey L-plan house with 4-bay front to South Main Street. Rubble walling, painted raised margins. Steps with cast-iron balusters to projecting Doric off-centre to right; panelled door with fanlight. All single light windows, sash and case with plate glass glazing. Gable over 2 left bays with tall corniced apex stack with octagonal cans. End skews, skewputts, slate roofs. Traditional rooflights. 2 windows to E gable 1st floor. Coped rubble garden wall with ball-finials.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 'Former Bank House'. It adjoins late Town Hall to W. It was probably re-oriented at the time of building the Hall, with the main front changing from W to the present S front.