Old Custom House And Bank With Railings, 7 South Main Street, Wigtown

A Category B Listed Building in Wigtown, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Wigtown

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Wigtown

Description

Late 18th century, 3-storey and attic traditional gabled building (former Custom House), doubled in size in later 19th century by 3-storey addition to N of piend-roofed Italianate bank and bank house.

THE OLD CUSTOM HOUSE: substantial building; rubble with harled side elevation. 3-bays to S, former door at centre blocked as window and window blocked in turn, windows flanking at ground; 4 windows at 1st floor and 3 at 2nd floor. W elevation with later additions at ground, 1st floor window flanked by smaller window, 2nd floor window and 2 small attic windows. E elevation abutted to left by later, harled brick, ;lean to porch addition at ground; later, harled stack advanced at centre, flanked to right by windows to each floor, irregularly disposed including 1 oculus and 2 attic windows. Sash and case windows. Grey slates. Harled stacks. BANK AND BANK HOUSE (former): wider andtaller than its other half. Rendered and lined, with base course and ashlar quoin strips; ashlar marginsand mullions, stop-chamfered. 3-bay N elevation to street with red sandstone ashlar, tripartite doorpiece to outer right bay, Ionic columns, panelled door and plate glass fanlight; single window to each floor in centre bay, flanked at each floor by bipartite windows. E return elevation with corniced, fluted Ionic columned doorpiece to right, to former bank house (possibly moved from former front elevation of custom house), otherwise blank elevation. W elevation largely blank with later tall narrow window to outer right by link to custom house. Tall plate glass sash and case windows. Decoratively bracketted overhanging eaves. Red sandstone ashlar, corniced wallhead stacks, each with 2 decorative cans. Grey slates. INTERIOR: pitch pine window shutters retained, cast-iron safe; plasterwork.

RAILINGS: arrowhead and urn finialled railings to N, with octagonal posts (sections missing) and coped sandstone base.

Statement of Interest

The history of this prominent property is unresearched beyond its obvious purposes, but adds to the importance of the whole, at right angles with the Town Hall.