Bridgend Farmhouse With Byre

A Category B Listed Building in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Parish: Daviot And Dunlichity

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Aberarder

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey cruck-framed group comprised of long range with former T-plan farmhouse at centre and flanking byres, and small, near square-plan detached outbuilding to SW. Rubble with coped skews mostly with corrugated sheet metal roofing; gablehead stack to extension.

CRUCKS: unusual in use of straight timbers jointed at knee, cruck blades formed from roughly square logs, devoid of bark in house but with bark on surfaces in steading. Collars half checked to main

blades.

FARMHOUSE RANGE: no longer occupied. Door at centre of SE elevation flanked by windows; projecting wing on NW elevation.

INTERIOR: 3 sets of crucks in main structure and further set in access of T-plan extension. Lathe and plaster canopy chimney with light

timber framework. Plank and strap ceiling possibly circa 1900. Section of range to NE now roofless with crucks badly deteriorated

or missing. Door openings to SE elevation.

Listed category B in consideration of the interest and survival of the vernacu