Cheeklaw House, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century, with circa 1850 additions; further alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay house. Sandstone (rubble with rendered dressings to right of S elevation; droved snecked ashlar to left of S elevation); rubble W elevation; partly harled and rendered to rear.

S ELEVATION: 3-bays of original house to right. 3 steps to door to centre of group, with diamond-glazed upper panel with fanlight above and window in gablehead above. Windows to each flanking bay with windows at 1st floor above, breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads. 2-bay taller piend-roofed 19th century addition with 2 steps to panelled door to outer right with diamond-pane fanlight and window at 1st floor above; piended single storey canted window at ground in bay to left, window at 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and to 1st floor to extreme outer bays.

N ELEVATION: 19th century addition advanced with window at ground, approximately to centre; later door with glazed panel to left; window at 1st floor to outer left. Later 2-storey monopitched rendered addition to return wall. Windows at ground of bay to centre and to right of earlier section. Single storey outbuildings projecting to N from outer left.

W ELEVATION OF OUTBUILDINGS: bays grouped 2-3. Window to centre of 3-bay group; boarded double door in bay to left; modern glazed door in bay to right with window to outer right. 2-bay group advanced and gabled. Window to centre with semicircular opening in gablehead; boarded door to outer left. Monopitch modern glazed addition to outer left.

12-pane sash and case windows, except 4-pane timber sash and case windows to canted window to S elevation and 9-pane timber sash and case window to W elevation of outbuildings, centre bay of 2-bay group. Slate roofs. Brick gablehead stacks to earlier section , and rendered and brick wallhead stack to W elevation.

INTERIOR OF HOUSE: shutters still in situ. Skylight to stairs (possibly later).

INTERIOR OF OUTBUILDINGS: stabling stalls in situ to 2-bay group.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble with round coping to the E.

Statement of Interest

The house was once used as a manse according to the present owner. Many alterations were made to the house in modern times. The maps before 1826 are very unclear. The plan shown in 1857 would suggest that the later addition had already been built.