Cockburn Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. Rectangular-planned 3-storey, 2-bay mill with 2 undershot timber wheels to E; 2-storey addition to S; single storey with attic 3-bay house with later addition to E, positioned to N of mill; outbuildings comprising stables, cartshed and granary, carter?s cottage, further cartshed and granary and covered cattle court running N-S to W of mill. Red sandstone and whinstone mill with dressed ashlar sandstone behind N wheel, concrete margins to later openings.

W ELEVATION OF MILL: boarded door with multi-paned upper section door at ground to left. Multi-paned 2-leaf former hoist door to 1st floor above with landing bracket timbers projecting below. Window at 2nd floor above. Large later tripartite windows (possibly extended original opening) to right, ground and 1st floor above. Monopitch later addition to outer right (S) with boarded sliding doors. Addition set back (with later brick repairs) to outer left (N) with boarded 3-leaf door and monopitch roof.

E ELEVATION OF MILL: timber undershot wheel to centre of building with window above at eaves. Undershot timber wheel outer left.

Various window types, mainly small-paned timber casements. Piended slate roof to mill; asphalt monopitch roof to S addition to slate-roofed addition; slate monopitch roof to addition to N.

INTERIOR: much original machinery in place. Timber shaft from wheels leading to timber inner wheels, timber mechanised sieve, 3 stones (originally 5 in total, those not in place to be found in garden) in place; rope spindles; timber floors. Addition to S formerly housed kiln, now dismantled.

HOUSE: much altered. Painted harl with concrete/ashlar margins to openings. Modern dormers with bridged gables. Slate roof.

OUTBUILDINGS: whinstone with ashlar and some rendered margins to openings. 2 ranges positioned W and SW of mill running roughly N-S. Range to W F-plan, 2-storey regularly disposed bays to right and gabled bay to left, end to carter?s 2-storey cottage. 2-storey range to S with single storey covered cattle court to extreme S, regularly disposed bays.

Statement of Interest

Building possibly on site in 1654, and certainly seen upon later maps. The plan has only been altered in a minor way since 1857 and not at all since 1897-8.