Formal Garden With Golden Gates, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, circa 1898-1901. Large, rectangular-plan walled, formal garden, aligned with N elevation of Manderston and divided into 4 quarters with principal gateway to S, walled kitchen garden abacking to N, with classical gateway and green houses.

Dwarf wall to S supporting hooped railings, with channelled ashlar, corniced piers dividing at regular intervals. Tall, flat-coped walls to E and W; brick wall dividing gardens and lining rear N wall. Variety of fine garden furniture, benches, urns, basins and ornament, including those itemised below.

GOLDEN GATES: tripartite gatway comprise of 4, corniced and channelled ashlar pillars (taller pair at centre), with fluted frieze and paterae, surmounted by cherubic statues in varied poses. Ornate wrought-iron, partly-gilded gates, 2-leaf to centre and foliate overthrow. Pedestrian gates shadowed by low ashlar terminal walls within garden comprised of channelled ashlar dwarf piers and wall with curved coping, flanked to centre by mythological statues (sphinx and stylised lion).

PORTICO GATE: to E side. Roman style gateway flanked by channelled ashlar columns of which cornice continues as overthrow to gate with modillions; gateway with dwarf walls supporting 4 pairs of twisted columns (after pulpit in Lower Church, Assisi) in contrasting stone. Decorative, low wrought-iron gate with gilding.

ALCOVE: pedimented opening to bowed recess; ashlar with flute and paterae frieze. Lattice timber round-arched screen and lattice-backed curved bench within.

ARCHWAY: at centre of brick wall dividing formal and kitchen gardens. Pedimented ashlar gateway with paired Ionic columns, block banded, entablature with pulvinated frieze and keystone to semicircular arched opening. 2-leaf wrought-iron gates with armorial overthrow and gilding. Sited on a line with Golden Gates which provide a clair voyee vista to archway.

URN GATEWAY: pair of square section ashlar sandstone gatepiers with cornice and swagged urn finials, fruit laden, flanking pedestrian gate with decorative worought-iron overthrow, bearing ?M? shield.

FOUNTAIN: Italianate fountain at centre of Italian garden, comprised of gadrooned stone basin supported by 4 consoled busts and with upper basin centred with statue of 2 playful cherubs carrying fluted spout. Octagonal perimeter of ashlar balustrades and dies with flat coping.

GARDEN SEAT: circular ashlar seat with 4 console divides, square backs and large bronze urn at centre, gadrooned and swagged with lion masque bosses.

ANNIVERSARY BASIN: rectangular leaded basin with chamfered corners and embossed with bell-bugle wreaths and dedicatory inscription to silver wedding of Bailie?s, 1911.

LION STATUES: pair of stone lions rampant at head of steps.

SHELL BASIN: oval basin gadrooned, panelled with shell motif at centre and supporting 4 duck statues and winged cherub.

Statement of Interest

The Golden Gates were apparently brought from a house in London and gilded for Sir James. The garden was divided in to 4 themed terraces. See also the separate listings for the Terraces, Chinese Bridge, East Dam, Sunken Gardens, Seat in Woodland Garden, and the Boat House. The wealth of fine garden statuary was in large part obtained for Sir James Miller by Lord Joseph Duveen. In an A Group with the mansion, the south and east terraces and the sunkecn terraces.